Accident Avro 536 G-EAKM, Wednesday 4 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1928
Time:day
Type:Avro 536
Owner/operator:Surrey Flying Services
Registration: G-EAKM
MSN: B.9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taplow, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 536: First civil registered (C of R 273) 18/8/19 as G-EAKM to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd. One of 12 conversions from war-surplus Avro 504Ks by A.V. Roe & Co. Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester. Unusually the c/nos were "B.0" to "B.9" as the c/nos. "B.1", and "B.2" and were used twice!

G-EAKM's Fuselage was 9 inches wider, so that four passengers could be carried in the rear cockpit. Powered by a 130 hp Clerget engine. Royal blue fuselages with white letters and silver wings with blue letters. Completed mid-1919. However, retained by A.V. Roe and placed in storage at Alexandra Park until sold to Surrey Flying Services at Croydon in July 1925.

Re-registered (C of R 1193) on 30/7/25 to Surrey Flying Service at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/7/28 when crashed at Taplow, Buckinghamshire. No fatalities, but all three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were injured. Registration G-EAKM cancelled 7/1/29 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/10/C121: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576589
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAKM.pdf
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html
5. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro504_deriv.html
6. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=81:register-gb-g-ea
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15510.0
8. http://www.airportofcroydon.com/Surrey.html
9. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Croydon-Airport (6th photo)

Media:

Avro 536 G-EAKM in May 1928: