Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TD144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234694

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: TD144
MSN: 9N-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.85 Schijndel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.85 Schijndel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Piloted by F/Lt. A.H. Parish, the aircraft collided with Spitfire SM179 after the landing.
Following the incident, the damage was assessed as Category E.

The Spitfire had taken off for a dive bombing operation to Neuvrees, Friesoythe (Niedersachsen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5546A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps