This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 2020 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Avimaq |
| Registration: | HC-BPR |
| MSN: | 36-7760037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pasaje -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 cropduster plane crashed after a technical malfunction.
The pilot survived the crash and was taken to a hospital.
Sources:
https://www.diariocorreo.com.ec/40836/sucesos/avioneta-fumigadora-se-estrello-en-una-finca https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/22894_1414471129.jpg (photo)