This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 April 1944 |
| Time: | 02:03 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HK542 |
| MSN: | KO-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Alken, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:05 hrs for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had left St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF at 00:12 hrs.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Peter Anthony Bennett RAFVR 1601570 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Frederick Plummer RAFVR 1606785 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Adolf David Leon Hoffman RAAF Aus/426598 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer James Eugene Zegarchuk RCAF J/89947 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Louis Forth RAFVR 1510806 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William McKelvie RAFVR 1567526 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alan Holt RAFVR 2209128 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/bennett-peter-anthony.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database