Incident Gulfstream V LV-IRQ, Friday 3 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 April 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-IRQ
MSN: 699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Tenerife
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilots of the plane performed an emergency landing because of problems with the landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.thesun.co.uk/sport/football/11318104/lionel-messi-private-jet-emergency-landing-brussels-plane/
www.mbs.news

Location