Accident Sikorsky S-10 , Saturday 6 December 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 December 1913
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-10
Owner/operator:Imperial Russian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Libau (Liepāja) -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Libau
Destination airport:Libau
Narrative:
The floatplane lost control and crashed from 90 m into the Baltic Sea, drowning the pilot Lt. Petr Petrovich Vaksmut.
The passenger Schischkow was badly injured.

Sources:

https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg13/wienerlsz_jg13_djvu.txt