Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234707

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:04:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV177
MSN: UM-K2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:572 Ipswich Road, Highwoods, Colchester, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:52 hrs for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Upon return, the aircraft was shot down by intruder pilot Unteroffizier Eberhard Baier of the 6./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands.

P/O Murray L McPherson RCAF Pilot age 22
F/S James D Mayger RAF Flight Engineer age 21
P/O Francis W Gunn RCAF Navigator age 29
F/S John L Shell RAF Air Bomber age 23
Sgt Dennis Randle RAF Wireless Operator age 22
Sgt Ernest J Fancy RAF Air Gunner age 22
W/O 1 Robert E H Cameron RCAF Air Gunner age 20

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/75179/Monument-Lancaster-DV177.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV177
Google Maps