This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 December 1913 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | AGO Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Remus |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johannisthal Airfield, Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berlin,Johannisthal |
| Destination airport: | Berlin,Johannisthal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 800 m in a steep dive, when one of the wings broke off. Crashed into a tree, badly injuring the pilot Richard Remus who died later that evening in hospital
Sources:
Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
30-12-1913