This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 December 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Heyford Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | K6898 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near York, Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Three of seven RAF Handley Page Heyford Mk III bomber planes crashed on their way back to the home base. Three force-landed. Only one reached the destination.
A group of seven Handley Page H.P.50 Heyford departed Belfast-Aldergrove Airport at 10:45hrs on a formation flight to RAF Finningley. Upon departure, weather conditions were excellent. After crossing the Irish Sea and flying over Barrow-in-Furness, the crew encountered clouds and severe icing conditions. Unable to maintain the altitude. The crew Heyford K6898 attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a prairie. It collided with a hedge, a fence and telegraph pole before coming to rest on its nose. All four crew members evacuated with minor injuries.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 14 December 1936
https://books.google.nl/books?id=bNeXAwAAQBAJ&lpg=PA9&ots=L31a5S95yU&dq=heyford%2012%20december%201936&hl=nl&pg=PA10#v=onepage&q=heyford%2012%20december%201936&f=false 