Accident Gas balloon Unregistered, Friday 20 December 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 December 1918
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gas balloon
Owner/operator:Un-named 'Canadian National'
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snellings Wood, Fir Grove Road, Cross-in-Hand, Heathfield, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenwards Farm, Cross-in-Hand- Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a crash landing into trees at Snellings Wood, Fir Grove Road, Cross-in-Hand, Heathfield, East Sussex. The pilot (the sole person on board) was apparently uninjured.

The Balloon in question was being flown by a Canadian and instead of landing in a field he crashed into two trees. To extricate the balloon the locals chopped down the two trees. The incident was reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Sussex Agricultural Express - Friday 27 December 1918):

"CROSS-IN-HAND AERONAUT'S ACCIDENT
A good deal of excitement was caused on Friday afternoon as a result of a balloon descent. The only occupant of the car, a Canadian, had almost made a successful landing in a field on Mr Kenward's farm at Fir Grove when a sudden gust of wind took the balloon upwards again and into Snellings Wood. Here it came to rest in two Chestnut trees, one which had to be lopped at the top and the other totally felled before the sphere could regain terra-firma. This, with the assistance of many willing hands, was accomplished and in the evening the passenger, with his "bag" safely stowed, made his way home by train."

Sources:

1. Sussex Agricultural Express - Friday 27 December 1918
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=9492.0