Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9150, Tuesday 30 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1941
Time:01:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9150
MSN: KN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Levensauer Hochbrücke at Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:05 hrs local time for an operation to Stettin (modern Poland).
The aircraft was coned by a Marine Flak searchlight, hit by Marine Flak (naval artillery) and crashed in flames.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edgar Gordon Smith RAFVR 101035 (NCO:745215 : Commission Gazetted Friday 08 August, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Alan Harry Keeling Pedley RAFVR 962565 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Harold Walton McColm RCAF R/56135 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald William Dunkley RAFVR 952912 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant John Clifton Hiltz RCAF R/65468 [Killed]

All lie at the Kiel War Cemetery, Germany (54.345657 / 10.124720)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9150
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: