This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 1941 |
| Time: | 01:32 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6944 |
| MSN: | GE-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elbe river at Hamburg-Altengamme (probably) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:52 hrs local time for an operation to Stettin (modern Poland).
The aircraft was hit by the 1./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 165 and probably crashed into the Elbe river, for all the crew were posted missing in action and are commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6944 Google Maps