This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 January 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88GT |
| MSN: | 1071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Scottsdale Airport, Scottsdale, Maricopa County, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsdale Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Substantially damaged January 24 1980 in a hard "power on" landing at Scottsdale, Arizona. According to the NTSB report, the pilot in command failed to maintain adequate rotor r.p.m., which was the cause of the crash. Aircraft was engaged in a "local hop" across Scottsdale Airport to go into the paint shop
Aircraft repaired and returned to service, crashed again March 17 1986 (see separate entry)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80DA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=36826&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=88GT 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11613
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 March 1986 |
N88GT |
Cri Helicopters |
0 |
Tahoe Valley, El Dorado County, California |
 |
w/o |