Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7441, Monday 29 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 September 1941
Time:22:17 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7441
MSN: MG-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lillebælt strait south of the island of Brandsø (Assens, Syddanmark) -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:50 hrs for an operation to Stettin (modern Poland).
Outward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ludolf Schmitz of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110.
When the Stirling was in 700 metres height and it became clear that it could not be saved, the crew members still alive left the aircraft in parachutes.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Cyril James Cobbold RAF 964768 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Donald Tovey RAFVR 1109112 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John James Copley DFM RAF 521256 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant David Young Neil RAF 960179 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alec Donaldson RAF 751866 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Eric James Rodger RAFVR 1325233 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Waghorn Fulbeck RAF 618116 [Killed]

The casualties have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194123.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database