This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 September 1941 |
| Time: | 02:58 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7433 |
| MSN: | MG-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea 40 miles northeast of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:00 hrs for a bombing operation to Stettin (modern Poland) & failed to return. The aircraft was last plotted 40 miles northeast of Lowestoft. Three crew members rest at cemeteries in Zuid-Holland, the Netherlands:
Pilot W/O. A. Fletcher 565697 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 35
Second Pilot Sgt. D.E. Coyle 1101054 RAF / Hoek van Holland cemetery; grave F 26
Flight Engineer Sgt. J. Tucker 636626 RAF / Noordwijk cemetery; grave 1 4
Observer F/O. W.H.J. Thompson 79575 RAF / Hoek van Holland cemetery; grave F 27
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. A.E. Burrows 751057 RAF / buried Derby (Nottingham Road) Cemetery; grave F 592
Front Gunner Sgt. H.H. Mansfield 751557 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 48
Rear Gunner Sgt. H.J. Walker 611566 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 54
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1280B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps