This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 March 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Cambridge University Gliding Club, |
| Registration: | G-ALTK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.2; First registered (C of R 12818/1) on 22/6/49 as G-ALTK to Cambridge University Gliding Club, London W.1. Note that this glider also had a British Gliding Association (BGA) registration BGA 428, and it may have reverted to this identity long before it crashed
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire at an unknown date in 1962. In the absence of a confirmed date of the accident, the above date of 11 March 1963 is therefore purely "nominal", based on the date that the registration G-ALTK was cancelled by the CAA as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") ("notified 11.3.63")
Sources:
1. Simons, Martin (1996). Slingsby Sailplanes. Shrewsbury: Aerospace Publishing. pp. 52–59. ISBN 1 85310 732 8.
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALTK.pdf 3.
https://www.key.aero/comment/792526#comment-792526 4.
https://www.cugc.org.uk/about-club/history/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_University_Gliding_Club 