Accident Handley Page Heyford Mk III K4874, Saturday 12 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 December 1936
Time:
Type:Handley Page Heyford Mk III
Owner/operator:102 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dingle Farm, near Oldham, Greater Manchester urban county, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Three of seven RAF Handley Page Heyford Mk III bomber planes crashed on their way back to the home base. Three force-landed. Only one reached the destination.
The crew of K4874 bailed out after encountering thick icing fog.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 14 December 1936
https://books.google.nl/books?id=bNeXAwAAQBAJ&lpg=PA9&ots=L31a5S95yU&dq=heyford%2012%20december%201936&hl=nl&pg=PA10#v=onepage&q=heyford%2012%20december%201936&f=false