Accident Bell 212 C-GAHV, Sunday 7 March 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 March 1999
Time:01:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-GAHV
MSN: 30699
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Bugaboo Glacier Provincial Park, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RCC notification of a fatal heliski accident. One fatality (pilot) and two uninjured (passengers). Details as to the cause of the crash are unknown at this time.UPDATE 99/03/11 The Alpine Bell 212 helicopter (C-GAHV) with the pilot and two crew on board were flagging a heli-ski run in the Bugaboo Region of the Purcell mountains near Spillimacheen, British Columbia. While on approach to a landing site, the helicopter's left skid struck sloping terrain in a shaded area. The main rotor blades then contacted the terrain; although the helicopter remained upright, the transmission and rotor disc shifted forward and the main rotor blades struck the cockpit roof, fatally injuring the pilot. The helicopter then rolled over onto its right side and was substantially damaged. The two crew were uninjured and were evacuated from the site by another company helicopter when the accident helicopter failed to check in by radio. TSB is assisting the local coroner in his investigation into the accident. More to follow.

Sources:

1999P0123