| Date: | Monday 18 October 1954 |
| Time: | 23:55 . |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 303rd BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2437 |
| MSN: | 450490 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Davis-Monthan AFB (KDMA)Tucson, Arizona. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Davis-Monthan AFB (KDMA)Tucson, Arizona |
| Destination airport: | Davis-Monthan AFB (KDMA)Tucson, Arizona |
Narrative:While practicing night landings the aircraft crashed and caught fire on the runway destroying the aircraft nose section. Capt. Stanley Lowell Perry, Co-Piiot was killed. Capt. George C. Berger, Aircraft Commander and MSgt Wayne Alvin Nye, Crew Chief, survived and were hospitalised.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 65 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Arizona Daily Star AZ - 19/20th October
Tucson Daily Citizen AZ - 19 October