This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | La Guacamaya |
| Registration: | YV1860 |
| MSN: | U20604915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Paragua, municipio Angostura. Bolívar -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Paragua Airport (SVPU) |
| Destination airport: | El Diero-Santa Rita Airport (SVQR) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from La Paragua Aerodrome, Edo. Bolivar, (SYPU) to Hato El Carrao, Edo. Portuguesa (SVQR), with 1 person on board and 300 liters of fuel. During takeoff and initial ascent, the pilot in command noticed an engine failure, so he decided to return to the airport of departure, falling to the ground near the perimeter of the airfield.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ultimasnoticias.com.ve/noticias/general/avioneta-cae-en-el-patio-de-una-vivienda-en-el-estado-bolivar/ 