Fuel exhaustion Accident Northrop Alpha 4 NC942Y, Thursday 14 January 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 1932
Time:00:05
Type:Northrop Alpha 4
Owner/operator:TWA
Registration: NC942Y
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Mobeetie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Got lost in bad weather and made an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion, hit a railway embankment and caught fire. Pilot unhurt.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N38.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-northrop-alpha-4-mobeetie
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/7867593/