Airprox Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-1000 EC-LJR, Sunday 27 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-1000
Owner/operator:Air Nostrum
Registration: EC-LJR
MSN: 19002
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Torino-Citta Di Torino Airport (TRN/LIMF)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Sunday, 27 May 2018, from 21:30 to 22:00, there were several losses of separation between aircraft in the Madrid CTR (control zone) as they were approaching the airport.
Before that, between 20:47 and 20:57, seven consecutive go-arounds occurred due to weather conditions; specifically, a sudden convective current that caused tailwind and wind shear. Due to the sudden change in wind speed and direction, the airport’s configuration was changed. The airport, which had been in a North Configuration before the event, changed to a South Configuration at 20:54.
The seven go-arounds, the adverse weather conditions and the change in the airport’s configuration complicated the air traffic management and gave rise to these losses of separation.

The second loss of separation involved Ryanair flight RYR290B, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-FZR) and Air Nostrum flight ANE8825, a CRJ-1000 (EC-LJR).
As the radar tracks show, the aircraft intercepted the localizers with a diagonal separation below 2 NM. Both aircraft had a ground speed in excess of 200 knots when they intercepted the localizers. As stated in the previous section, the IAS of the aircraft are not known, but considering the wind speed at the time of the incident, it is likely that the aircraft were not complying with the speed restriction published in the AIP.
The controller instructed both aircraft to lower their speed to 160 knots. The controller later informed the aircraft with callsign ANE8825 that it had a light aircraft ahead of it, and instructed it to reduce its speed at its discretion.
By the time the horizontal distance between them had fallen below 2 NM, the ground speed of the aircraft with callsign ANE8825 was 130 knots, and the ground speed of the aircraft with callsign RYR290B was 200 knots. In other words, the horizontal separation between the two aircraft was lost due to the large difference in their speeds.
The aircraft with callsign RYR290B also asked the controller if the traffic that was ahead of it was going to land on the same runway. The controller replied that there was no traffic ahead of it, and that the traffic at its 11 o’clock was going to land on the other runway. And so, even though the controller did not take the initiative to provide traffic information to both aircraft, at least one of the crews was aware that the other aircraft was intercepting the localizer for the parallel runway.

The investigation has determined that these losses of separation were caused by the complex operational situation in the airspace of the Madrid TMA.
The following contributed to the incident:
- The unavailability of weather information tools that cover the entire airspace of the Madrid TMA.
- The sudden change in weather conditions, and specifically, in the wind speed and direction.
- The time needed to make the decision to change the runway configuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-031/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

Location