Accident MiG-19P , Wednesday 19 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19P
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nizhny Novgorod -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Destination airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight near Nizhny Novgorod, killing test pilot Nikolay Sedov.

Sources:

https://testpilot.ru/base/2013/05/sedov-n-a/