Accident Waco CUC-1 NC15240, Sunday 7 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 1937
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Waco CUC-1
Owner/operator:Arthur Conn
Registration: NC15240
MSN: 4322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Louisburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (10:00)
Destination airport:Akron, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up in flight. Pilot and three passengers killed. Type "1935 model Waco, radio equipped". Repair of wing a few days before.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 8 February 1937, p1