This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1954 |
| Time: | 09:00 . |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 3520th CCTW USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2092 |
| MSN: | 450145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 3 miles northeast of Overbrook, Kansas, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Forbes AFB (KFOE) (now Topeka Regional Airport) Shawnee County |
| Destination airport: | Forbes AFB (KFOE) Shawnee County |
Narrative:On a low level crew training mission out of Forbes Air Force Base, Kansas, the aircraft was in a collision, with B-47 - 50-063 which exploded and crashed three miles northeast of Overbrook and twenty miles southeast of Topeka, Kansas. The aircraft returned safely to base with a damaged tail section and without injuries to the aircrew, Maj. Clifford Wonderly, Instructor Pilot, Capt. Kenneth Johnson, Student Pilot and 1st. Lt. Richard Hornback, Student Pilot.
Sources:
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Great Bend Tribune KS -16th March 1954
Kansas City Times - KS -17th March 1954
Brownwood Bulletin TX -18th March 1954
Democrat and Chronicle NY -17th March 1954