| Date: | Saturday 24 September 1994 |
| Time: | 19:39 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Héli-Harricana Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FPHI |
| MSN: | 1228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 38 miles NE of Kuujjuaq, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | George River, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | Kuujjuaq, Quebec |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the helicopter had taken off from a fishing camp on George River, Quebec, on a night visual flight to Kuujjuaq, Quebec, 94 statute miles to the west-southwest. The flight was a medical evacuation (MEDEVAC) in response to a medical emergency, to transport a seriously injured woman. When the aircraft did not arrive at its destination at the expected time, a search was begun. The helicopter was found five days later; it had struck the ground in a steep dive. The four occupants were killed instantly.
The Board determined that, while on a night MEDEVAC flight, the pilot likely lost his spatial orientation when he continued the flight in adverse flight conditions which he was not able to recognize in time because of the low light level. Contributing factors to the accident were that the pilot was not qualified for night flight or for instrument flight, and that the patient's condition likely influenced the pilot's decision to undertake the return night flight to Kuujjuaq for humanitarian reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94Q0182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CADORS 1994Q0555
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20050906092505/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94q0182/a94q0182.asp 3.
http://heliconnections.com/C-FPHI.pdf/ 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=201&count=50]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 July 1997 |
N61TV |
Sterling Helicopters Inc. |
0 |
Philadelphia, PA |
 |
sub |