Accident Junkers Ju-160A-0 D-UPOZ, Friday 26 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 1937
Time:forenoon
Type:Junkers Ju-160A-0
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-UPOZ
MSN: 4207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wätzum -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Berlin/Staaken
Destination airport:Köln
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Wolf" crashed near Hannover during ferry flight due to engine failure. Occupant Thönnessen killed. The two crew and two other employees of DLH seriously injured. Sixt occupant unhurt.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 27 March 1937