Incident Junkers Ju 88 R-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234758

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:03:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 R-2
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: R4+IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roth airfield in Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands (takeoff 01:15 - 01:20)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) and Schweinfurt (Bayern).
The aircraft was severely damaged in a landing accident due to a technical fault. Unteroffizier Kleebauer and crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Liste (M.S., Summ.VLM)
Google Maps