Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GLBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23476

Date:Friday 4 December 1998
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Hélicoptère Colibri
Registration: C-GLBH
MSN: 45532
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 nm SE of St-Michel-des-Saints, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Laval, Quebec
Destination airport:Lac Kempt, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1202 eastern standard time, the pilot of the Bell 206L-1, C-GLBH, alone on board, took off from Dorval Airport, Quebec, to make a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight. He picked up three passengers at the heliport of the horse club in Laval, Quebec, and took off at 1210 towards the north-north-west for Lac Kempt, Quebec. About 12 nautical miles (nm) south-west of Saint-Michel-des-Saints, visibility was reduced slightly in light snow showers and then became nil in moderate snow showers. At about 1300, the pilot was unable to maintain ground visual contact, lost control of the aircraft and flew into the ground at a high rate of descent. The accident occurred in a forest on the side of a mountain. The aircraft was destroyed, and two of the four occupants lost their lives in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98Q0193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 1998Q0593
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20070128023239/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1998/a98q0193/a98q0193.asp
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 2000 C-GLBH 0 Lachute (CSE4) sub