This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 January 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | FX200 |
| MSN: | 14A-1503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
Narrative:North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX200: Ex-USAAF 43-34617. Delivered to the RAF in September 1944, and initially struck off charge on 21/12/45. However, taken back on charge 15/1/46. Last operational RAF service with 3 FTS, RAF Feltwell, Norfolk from February 1952
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/1/54: the aircraft was belly landed at RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk after the pilot - Pilot Officer I.E. Carr - was unable to lower the undercarriage on approach.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain 1988 p.104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.31
4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 