This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 February 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury T Mk 20 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | WE821 |
| MSN: | ES.8506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stow-on-The-Wold, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury T.Mk.20 WE821: delivered 25/10/1950, saw RAF service with the Central Flying School (CFS), RAF at RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Written off (destroyed) 4/2/54 when the aircraft became uncontrollable in a spin, and failed to recover from the spin. Of the two crew, one bailed out successfully, the other did not, and was killed
Crew of Sea Fury WE821
Flight Lt Jack Allen Shelley (pilot, aged 32) - killed
Flight Lt J H Verral (aged 32) - bailed out, survived
WE821 was Struck off Charge on 8/3/54 as Cat.5(scrap)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 35)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.32
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw p.313
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25321:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846433 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 7.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 