Accident Pipistrel Virus SW 100 , Sunday 5 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 2020
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Heck Airfield, Norwell, Gold Coast, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Heck Field Airport (YHEC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted trees and terrain near Heck Field Airport (YHEC), Gold Coast, Queensland. The airplane was destroyed and one of the two occupants onboard sustained fatal injures. The second occupant onboard is in critical condition.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/qld/two-feared-dead-after-light-plane-crashes-on-the-gold-coast-c-957138
http://www.mygc.com.au/breaking-fears-for-two-people-after-aircraft-crash-on-gold-coast/
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/two-injured-in-gold-coast-plane-crash-20200405-p54h6a.html
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2020-04-05/gold-coast-light-plane-crash-jacobs-well/12122992
______________________
https://www.gcsfc.org.au/
https://jwsfc.org/
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location

Media: