Accident airplane D-...., Thursday 20 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1937
Time:11:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eßlingen -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspern
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a sharp turn shortly after take-off. Famous german sports pilot Graf Arco-Zinneberg.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 21 May 1937