This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1937 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Lituanian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ukwerge (Wikomir) -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Touched the ground during aerobatics, loosing undercarriage, propeller and on wing and slid into spectators. One female child (7) killed, 10 injured. Pilot slightly injured.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 29 May 1937