Accident Curtiss O-1E Falcon 28, Thursday 3 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 1937
Time:night
Type:Curtiss O-1E Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puerto Montt -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two-seater Falcon N.o 28 force landed on a beach during night search for missing S-43. Pilot Cap Barría and radio-operator Aburto escaped unhurt. Plane destroyed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 June 1937, p14