This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers W.33 he |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVS) |
| Registration: | D-OMIX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Hamburg Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Airliner" forced to land in a field 500 meters outsite the perimeter fence after take-off. Three crew slightly injured, among pilot and radio-operator. Plane was "significantly damaged" during roll-out. *Location also reported as "damaged on take-off Oldenburg 1937". **Identity not confirmed in report, but presumed.
Sources:
**Jenaer Volksblatt 19 June 1937
*Airhistory