Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RA687, Wednesday 17 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: RA687
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RA687, 61 Squadron, RAF Wittering. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/2/54 in a take off accident. Whilst taking off from RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, an engine failed, and the pilot - Flight Sergeant R E Ratcliffe - could not control the consequent swing off the runway. The take off was abandoned, the aircraft overshot, and the aircraft's undercarriage collapsed; RA687 was damaged beyond economic repair.

The fact that 61 Squadron RAF was about to re-equip with EE Canberra B.Mk.2s (which arrived from 16 August 1954) may have also been a deciding factor in the decision not to repair RA687.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.35
3. National Archives (PRO Kew): 61 Squadron Operational Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for February 1954 - File AIR 27/2624/76 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424939
4. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/history-of-n0-61-squadron/