Incident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234787

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: KF282
MSN: 14A-1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.Mk.2B: Delivered to the RAF as KF282 in October 1944. Subsequent service was with 17 SFTS (October 1944 to November 1946). CFS (Central Flying School, RAF Little Rissington) (November 1946 to December 1946), 21 (P) AFU (December 1946 to July 1947), 1 (P) AFU (July 1947 to May 1949), FRS (Flying Refresher School) (May 1949 to January 1950), CGS (Central Gunnery School) as "FJX-K" (January 1950 to February 1951) and finally with 22 FTS as "FJU-V" from February 1951.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/2/54: The aircraft was being flown by an instructor (Flight Sergeant A R Griggs, aged 29) and his pupil (Upper Yardman M J Fournel, aged 24). On landing at RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, the aircraft swung off the runway, which was not corrected, and the aircraft tipped over onto its nose, being damaged beyond repair. There were no reports of any fatalities or injuries to the two crew.

NOTE: The pupil pilot was a Royal Navy rating - the rank of "Upper Yardman" is that of a Naval Rating who was judged as suitable for training and promotion to an Officer

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.36
3. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.118)
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upper_Yardman_Scheme_(Royal_Navy)