| Date: | Wednesday 26 February 2020 |
| Time: | 11:38 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-JHC |
| MSN: | 1029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from runway 32 at Zurich Airport, Switzerland. The aircraft continued the flight to Nairobi, Kenya.
After damage assessment, the aircraft was grounded at Nairobi. It was ferried back to Zurich on March 9.
Conclusions
The serious incident, in which the rear of the aircraft touched the ground during takeoff (tailstrike) was due to a combination of the following factors which favoured the occurrence of a tailstrike:
- Owing to forecast windshear, the flight crew selected a configuration generating low resistance (CONF 1+F) for takeoff;
- Owing to the fluctuating ground wind for the takeoff calculation, the flight crew selected a tailwind component incorporating a safety margin instead of the actual headwind. This resulted in a significantly lower rotation speed VR;
- The takeoff occurred with reduced engine thrust, which slowed the increase in speed during the takeoff run and especially during the rotation phase;
- When the aircraft rotated, windshear resulted in a decrease in the Indicated Airspeed (IAS) to below the rotation speed VR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location