This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 April 1944 |
| Time: | 04:30 LT |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 18 (P)AFU RAF |
| Registration: | LX196 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Frankton, near Rugby, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Canadian pilot P/O Gregor Stephen Moore was killed when his Oxford collided with Me 410 A-1/U2 9K+ZP of the Stab II./KG 51 whilst in circuit of RAF Church Lawford airfield. Both aircraft crashed near Frankton and all three men onboard both planes were killed.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5038-Oxford-LX196 Blitz T&N, III; Dierich, KG.51
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps