Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5570, Thursday 29 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North West Frontier -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ambala, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5570, 28 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/4/37 when caught in a gust of wind while message dropping and force landed on rough ground in dust storm. Overturned on touchdown. crashed location not stated exactly, only as being "on the North West Frontier" (which is along the border between India and Afghanistan)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s