Serious incident Jabiru LSA 55/2J , Sunday 1 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA 55/2J
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Welby, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, the plane ran out of fuel. The pilot executed a successful emergency landing in the middle of a paddock.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
ATSB