Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND364, Friday 28 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ND364
MSN: AR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Haut Pré, Rupt-sur-Moselle, Vosges département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:33 hrs for an operation to Friedrichshafen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down in a Schräge Musik attack, by night fighter pilot Leutnant Erich Jung of the 6./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 C-6 4R+EP from Kassel-Rothwesten airfield in Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Joseph Leary RAAF Aus/415259 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Evans Jones RAFVR 1379411 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Allan John Farrar RAAF Aus/420928 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Arthur Robert Patterson RAAF Aus/422684 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Henry Gillon McAllister RAAF Aus/21660 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Roy Stanley Pountney RAFVR 1818557 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Leslie Walter Bown RAAF Aus/406094 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1228
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: