Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-FDM, Sunday 5 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 2020
Time:c. 15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-FDM
MSN: 502B-2729
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Junqueirópolis, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An agricultural plane crashed and burned during an apparent forced landing on a farm in Junqueirópolis, SP. The pilot was nowhere to be found and police opened up a criminal investigation.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/presidente-prudente-regiao/noticia/2020/04/06/policia-civil-investiga-acidente-com-aeronave-agricola-na-zona-rural-de-junqueiropolis.ghtml
https://www.sigamais.com/noticias/policia/policia-civil-abre-investigacao-sobre-queda-de-aviao-em-junqueiropolis-piloto-nao-foi-localizado/
https://www.msemfoco.com.br/noticias/policia/aviao-agricola-pega-fogo-apos-pouso-e-piloto-desaparece/194318/
https://www.sigamais.com/noticias/policia/aviao-agricola-cai-em-area-de-canavial-em-junqueiropolis/
CENIPA