Wirestrike Incident Rans S-12 Airaile Unregistered , Sunday 5 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 2020
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 1290044
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hillrose, Morgan County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:Private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The unregistered experimental aircraft struck power lines and impacted open field terrain in Morgan County, Colorado. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard were seriously injured.

Note: N4114G was canx. 10jun2013 by FAA, now Unregistered.

Sources:

https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/pilot-minor-extricated-from-plane-crash-in-morgan-county-on-sunday-morning
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-APR-20,HILLROSE,N4114G

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20200406X31200&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=CA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2020 UNREG Private 0 Hillrose, CO sub
Collision with pole or wires