Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234815

Date:Friday 26 February 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: VZ206
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ206: delivered 02/12/1949. RAF Service was with 3 Squadron, 72 Squadron, and 202 AFS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/2/54 when made an emergency "wheels up" belly landing at RAF Valley, Anglesey, after engine failure. No fatalities or casualties reported. Damaged airframe struck off charge, and transferred to MoS (Ministry of Supply) charge 19/12/55 for use as a target on the Foulness Ranges

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.36
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt