Loss of control Accident Kolb Firestar II N90KL, Monday 6 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 2020
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90KL
MSN: F1196
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Daybreak Airport (WA46), WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane maneuvering about 200 to 300 ft above the floor of a valley. The airplane was headed southwest then turned south flying above the tree line. The witness reported seeing the airplane make a sharp left turn and that it then stalled and collided with terrain in a near-vertical attitude. Impact damage precluded determination of the preimpact integrity of the airplane's structure or its control systems. The airplane wreckage was sold before investigators were able to perform an examination.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA118
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N90KL

Location

Media: