Accident Beaver RX 650 C-IDFL, Tuesday 9 May 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1995
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Beaver RX 650
Owner/operator:Aérotech Aviation
Registration: C-IDFL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Mathias, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richelieu Airport, Quebec
Destination airport:Richelieu Airport, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Richelieu Airport, Quebec, when the ultralight was about 500 feet above ground level (agl) over the Chambly basin, the left wing of the aircraft separated. The ultralight and its two occupants crashed in the Richelieu River. The instructor and student pilot were fatally injured, and the ultralight was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95Q0086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1995Q0219
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430171205/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1995/a95q0086/a95q0086.asp