Incident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4527V, Saturday 4 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4527V
MSN: AA5B-1137
Total airframe hrs:3599 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Near Bruce Campbell Field (KMBO/MBO), MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Campbell Field (KMBO/MBO), MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft forced landed in a field shortly after takeoff from Bruce Campbell Field (KDXE/DXE), Madison, Mississippi. The nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage, and the three people onboard were not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4527V

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1500902 (photo)