Accident Socata TB9 Tampico Club SE-MKV, Monday 6 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 2020
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico Club
Owner/operator:Skies Airline Training
Registration: SE-MKV
MSN: 1535
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm Skavsta Airport (ESKN/NYO) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The intention was to perform a training flight under visual flight rules (VFR). Runway 16, which was being used, was assessed by the instructor to be the most critical runway at Stockholm/Skavsta Airport if an engine failure were to occur
as there were obstructions in the direction of take-off.
During the take-off phase and up to an altitude of 500 feet, everything was normal. Just after this, the engine began to lose power before finally failing. The instructor took control of the aeroplane, called ‘returning’ on the tower frequency and attempted to return to the runway in the opposite direction. During the turn at low speed, the left wing contacted the ground. The aeroplane then hit the ground with its belly and right wing. The aeroplane then rotated in the roll axis before coming to a halt with the left wing folded in under the fuselage and with the empennage broken off. The engine was torn off and ended up separate from the fuselage.
The instructor and the student were able to get themselves out of the aeroplane uninjured. One witness was on site immediately in order to help after the accident.

The accident was caused by the engine failing in a situation in which there were limited opportunities to land safely. The lack of sufficient knowledge and experience of the difficulties involved in performing a 180 degree turn at low altitude back to the runway following an engine failure led to an uncontrolled impact.
A contributory cause has been that the flight school has not identified through its safety management system the risks that can arise in the event of an engine failure at low altitude.
An underlying cause has been that the EASA’s regulations for engine failure after take-off do not describe how this training should be conducted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-27/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/sormland/flygplan-fick-nodlanda-efter-start-pa-skavsta?fbclid=IwAR3SttWlUZ0pPeZ45dgIs5XKa4jeonBeE_2ekZjvBaBZdU8W5Re1Pd-1Ffo

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/230709/2019072015393206-372468_.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: SHK